Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Back to About QORF

Policy Statement
QORF takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that it holds. This Policy sets out how it intends to do so.

Principles

  1. This Policy applies to customers/clients/candidates and staff, who provide us with their personal information.
  2. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This will include appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
  3. Personal information is collected for the purpose of:
    • Assessing an individual’s suitability for a position or type of job;
    • Business planning purposes, including, but not limited to career path development, the provision of appropriate training opportunities, maintenance of accurate Personnel Files;
    • Processing payments;
    • To comply with our legal requirements, e.g.: Work Cover and taxation obligations.
  4. Individuals will be provided with access to the personal information that QORF holds about them. If an employee wishes to gain access they should contact the Chief Executive Officer.
  5. Individuals who have complaints about privacy practices or about how their personal information is managed should contact the Chief Executive Officer, in writing, who shall deal with the matter under the Grievance and Disputes Procedure.
  6. QORF at times may contract out data storage or processing functions. Should this occur in the future, the organisation undertakes to ensure that measures to protect the information are part of the contract obligations and arrangements with our service providers.

QORF shall hold or may seek to obtain the following information from either employees or candidates for employment:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Occupation
  • Career history
  • Career plans
  • References
  • Results of aptitude and other tests
  • Current accreditations, licenses and academic/industry qualifications
  • Security/police checks (where appropriate).
  • Contact details of next of kin

Download full QORF Privacy Policy

Share

LikeFollow

Discover Queensland

Explore all of Queensland’s adventures.

Start Exploring

What's On

Aug

23

ARB Moreton Island Fishing Classic

What’s better than a trip to Moreton Island? A fishing trip to Moreton Island of course! And the best thing?
Read more

Aug

27

Chicks in the Sticks

3hr Mountain Bike Enduro race for Women
Read more

Sep

07

Great Wall of China Challenge

Are you up for the challenge of a life-time?
Read more

Latest News

Action Plan for Physical Activity

WHO launches consultation process on global action plan for physical activity

Read more
Down to Final Seconds

Ten-hour endurance race comes down to final seconds at the National Championships

Read more
Sport Not Enough

Organized sports not enough to fulfill activity requirements

Read more

Become a member

QORF welcomes applications for new Community and Green Circle Members from organisations and individuals involved in the outdoors

Learn More