Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Back to About QORF

Policy Statement
QORF takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that it holds. This Policy sets out how it intends to do so.

Principles

  1. This Policy applies to customers/clients/candidates and staff, who provide us with their personal information.
  2. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This will include appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
  3. Personal information is collected for the purpose of:
    • Processing payments;
    • Delivering on QORF’s legitimate functions and activities;
    • Assessing an individual’s suitability for a position or type of job;
    • Business planning purposes, including, but not limited to career path development, the provision of appropriate training opportunities, maintenance of accurate Personnel Files;
    • To comply with our legal requirements, e.g.: Work Cover and taxation obligations.
  4. Individuals will be provided with access to the personal information that QORF holds about them. 
  5. Individuals who have complaints about privacy practices or about how their personal information is managed should contact the Executive Officer, in writing, who shall deal with the matter under the Grievance and Disputes Procedure.
  6. QORF at times may contract out data storage or processing functions. Should this occur in the future, the organisation undertakes to ensure that measures to protect the information are part of the contract obligations and arrangements with our service providers.

Please Note
Where it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves and operating anonymously, when entering into transactions with QORF.

Download full QORF Privacy Policy

Share

FacebookTwitter

Discover Queensland

Explore all of Queensland’s adventures.

Start Exploring

What's On

Sep

07

Pinnacle Sports Vertical Rescue Course

Learn to be capable of implementing an effective rescue
Read more

Sep

14

One Day Fun Day

A Free Day of Fun For 10,000 Australian Kids and Carers
Read more

Sep

15

Disability Action Week

Raising awareness of how Queenslanders can play their own role in creating an all abilities Queensland.
Read more

Latest News

Water emergencies spark boat safety drive

MSQ appealing for more safety precautions on the water

Read more
Organisation size may influence incidents

Led Outdoor Activity organisation size may influence incident types and severity.

Read more
Cooloola Great Walk

GET INVOLVED!  Closes August 22

Read more

Become a member

QORF welcomes applications for new Community and Green Circle Members from organisations and individuals involved in the outdoors

Learn More
Tail Lights by Georgina Pratten